Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

We are an Australian based web design company ( www.cheapeffectivewebsites.com.au ) and are looking at offering our services in the US with the option for clients to pay for their website via installements. We will be looking at charging either a per month processing fee or else interest according to what is most suitable.

We are looking at having intellectual rights etc. not transfer until full payment, and for us to resell the work produced should the client default on payment.

Just want to find out what sort of document we should use (here in Aus is commerical account agrrement) and get an idea of what price we would be looking at.

Our US Distributor will be based in NY if that is of relevence.

Adam

Asked on 3/10/10, 5:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no "form" contract. Instead, a contract must be drafted to account for your needs (ie. payment terms, litigation venue, ownership rights, etc.).

Feel free to telephone if you have any further questions.

Mike.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/10, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now