Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I'm US citizen and have worked in Hong Kong in the past 4 years. While I was in HK I had a bank loan (~80,000 USD) and some credit card debt (~20,000) from a Hong Kong bank. I lost my job in HK and relocated back to US. I didn't paid off the loan and credit card debt before I left HK. Since i'm not planning to return to HK ever again, i would like to understand the legal consequence of not paying back the loan. I currently do not have enough asset to pay back the loan.

Asked on 9/03/13, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately it is difficult to advise you without first being retained and learning more about the specifics.

My office has a special offer for LawGuru clients where we can conduct a limited review of the matter at $198. To take advantage of this limited offer please go to:

http://thelegalist.wix.com/roman-fichman-esq-and-assoc/lawguru2



Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
9/03/13, 11:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now