Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

i was contacted by a company in Orlando fl. Stone Whitman and Assoc stating I had a bank of deleware credit card issued by chase 10 yrs ago. said i had to pay 3400 now or go to court. i called chase they do not issue credit cards for bank of deleware. i looked up this company on the BBB site in Orlando and nothing comes up. Is this fraud?

Asked on 2/13/13, 10:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Could be. The Statute of Limitations has run anyway.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/13, 11:14 am
Guy Lewit Guy Mitchell Lewit, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it is the Whitman I knew years ago the answer is probably. There was a collection agency known as Whitman Consultants in Florida years ago that routinely stole their clients funds (I was retained to collect an account and was advised by the debtor that they had settled the claim with Whitman Consultants...and provided proof. Whitman kept the funds and maintained the account obtaining funds from the client to sue the debtor...which of course never happened). Looking up a company on the BBB does not mean they don't exist. If you are NOT in Florida they can't bring you to court there...wait for it to arrive in NY and contact my office at [email protected] I'll be happy to take a look.

Read more
Answered on 2/13/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now