Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I have credit card debit I can not pay any longer. I have lost my job and can't afford the minimum payments. I believe some have already gone to collection agencies. What are my options?

Asked on 4/19/10, 3:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To answer the question more information is needed.

Do you own a home? Car? Other assets?

If you do not pay the credit cards, after 3 or 4 months they will negotiate the debt but you need to be in a position to make a deal.

Have you considered bankruptcy? Whether or not this is a viable solution depends on your assets, if any.

Read more
4/24/10, 8:48 pm
Andrew M. Doktofsky Andrew M. Doktofsky, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the previous answer stated, bankruptcy may be an option. You should contact a bankruptcy attorney to discuss your situation. The law provides for exemptions for certain property, so owning a house or a car will not prevent you from filing if you are within or near the exemption limits ($50,000 for equity in a principal residence). Please contact my office directly should you wish to discuss your situation further.

Read more
4/25/10, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now