Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Excessive Credit Card Disputes

Is there any law that prohibits ''excessive'' credit card disputes to a credit card company? Does the Fair Reporting Act speak to this?

Asked on 7/05/09, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Loscalzo Law Office of Frank Loscalzo
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Excessive Credit Card Disputes

There is no law that prohibits excessive credit card disputes.

Under the "Fair Credit Reporting Act", disputes are made to the Credit Reporting Agency, not the credit card company.

The credit reporting agency does not have to respond to frivolous disputes. Excessive disputes are probably frivolous, although maybe not, depending on what you were stating in each dispute.

If you would like some help, or have more specific questions, send me an email to lawyer7000@gmail.com

Read more
7/07/09, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now