Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I had a certain individual who I let use my phone in order to be able to contact his friends through out the night while I spent the night at his house. He used the phone to contact a sex hotline and used his credit card information in order to procure service from the hotline. The hotline is now telling me that I am going to be charged with identity theft. What should I do.

Asked on 3/28/13, 10:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rory Alarcon Rory Alarcon, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Identity theft would require that you or your friend used SOMEONE ELSE's credit card information to gain some form of enrichment.

If your friend gave HIS credit card information, then he will be charged- and when I say "charged", I mean that his credit card would be charged the fees.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/13, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now