Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I live in NYS and would like to know how to find out if there are any judgements or liens against me. How do I find out?

Asked on 10/16/13, 10:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Connolly Kevin J. Connolly
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The NYS office of court administration has a website where you can search for lawsuits--pending and finished. http://decisions.courts.state.ny.us/search/query3.asp Select the link for web civil supreme and search for your name; and repeat for web civil local.

Read more
10/18/13, 3:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now