Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

If a person has not paid for a month and a half of their aarons or rent a center furniture, can that person be arrested for possession of aarons or rent a center property in Ny state or will the balance you owe be put on your credit along with a court judgement?

Asked on 5/06/11, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In general, a failure to pay in accordance with a contract is a civil matter. As a result, they have several avenues in the civil courts, including a monetary judgment, lien, and/or repossession of the furniture.

However, in your case, there might be exceptions to this general rule.

Licensed and Practicing in New York.

Read more
5/11/11, 5:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now