Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I got a phonecall about a debt I owe - threatening court unless I pay $500 next week. I'm not completely disputing the debt, and I am completely willing to settle with them. My issue is, I have received ZERO prior communication attempting to collect this debt... Can they really jump straight to the court threats?

Asked on 4/19/10, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have to send you notice of the debt and give you 30 days to dispute it or request verification of the debt.

Make sure the statute of limitations has not expired before you agree/pay them.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/10, 8:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now