Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I had recieved a phone call tonight saying that I took out a payday loan and i have not paid it back. He told me that i will be served with papers at my job for a warrant for my arrest and will be picked up at my job by Friday and will have to prove to the judge I never took it out and spend 30 days in jail. I never took one out and i assume that i would have gotten a notice saying that i owed x amount of dollars. When i asked him who it was through and how much it was for he said he wouldn't tell me that information and that he did his job by informing me. I couldnt really understand him either and what law office he was calling from. What do I do? Is this a scam?

Asked on 7/02/12, 5:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tanya Gendelman Law Offices of Tanya Gendelman, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds like a scam.

Read more
7/02/12, 6:34 pm
simon goldenberg Law Office of Simon Goldenberg, pllc
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have heard this same story before, it is very likely a scam. The caller may try to coerce you into making a payment for a debt that does not exist. Do not give them any information. You should take down the callers phone number and report the incident to the police, FTC, and other enforcement agencies.

Read more
7/02/12, 6:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now