Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

sale date pending

Hello, I am behind in payments on

my mortgage for six months. I have

not contacted Chase bank at all out

of fear. Today I received a letter from

a law firm saying my co-op apt will be

sold at auction end of July. This feels

like such a short time span. Is there

anything I can do? I have a lawyer

who I believe did not send letters to

the bank. Please help I am a nervous

wreck. Thank you so much for your

help.

Asked on 7/07/09, 12:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sale date pending

It is impossible to help you in this manner. An attorney would look at several options such as 1. How much equity is in the apartment? 2. What is your income? 3. How much debt do you have other than the bank? These answers will determine your next step, whether it is a work-out with the bank or bankruptcy.

Mike.

Read more
7/07/09, 8:11 am
Frank Loscalzo Law Office of Frank Loscalzo
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: sale date pending

Michael is correct, you are not giving us much to work with. I would be willing to give you a free consultation, providing you first email me the letter regarding the auction.

lawyer7000@gmail.com

Read more
7/07/09, 10:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now