Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Have been separated not legally for 25 yrs...married legally for 46 yrs.Husband has passed away recently.

I would like to post an ad in the newspaper stating that I am NOT liable for his debts owed from 1985 through present.

How would I go about this? I spoke to a rep from the the paper and they said I would need legal advice before I go ahead and post the info. I don not want my address posted in a newspaper.

Can you advise?

Asked on 11/05/10, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Markowitz Michael A. Markowitz, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under freedom of speech you may post an ad in the newspapers stating that you are not responsible for your husband's debts. You do not have to give your address. However, the ad will not have any legal impact.


Read more
Answered on 11/10/10, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now