Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I co signed for a car for a friend and hes not paying on time. its 30 and 60 days past due all the time. i never made a payment on this car. But i was told that im the head cosigner on this car. I askedmy friend to refinance it so i can get my name off if and he refuse to do so. but im gettting all the 50 calls a day. and i cant afford to pay for a car. what can i do?

Asked on 9/30/13, 9:04 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Guy Lewit Guy Mitchell Lewit, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When you co-signed for your friend you were letting the lender know that IF your friend did not keep up with the payments you would be responsible for making them. That's what a co-signer is. They actually can come after you just as if you were the actual signer. So, there is nothing you can do if your friend can't pay on time or at all. Next time REFUSE to co-sign for a friend.

Read more
9/30/13, 9:55 am
David Slater David P. Slater, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Should you have to pay your remedy is against your friend.

Read more
9/30/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now