Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

Does a signed promissory note stating repayment of a loan have to have been notarized to be "legal"?

Asked on 8/08/12, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

For a simple loan, no. A notary in a simple loan case merely confirms the person signing the note is the debtor. It's easier to submit in court as evidence if the document is notarized.

Also licensed and practicing in New York.

Read more
8/12/12, 12:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now