Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

How can I stop an auto repossession? my girlfriend is four months behind on her auto loan and would like to try to keep the vehicle. The loan officer is argumentative and seems unwilling to work a repayment plan....what are our legal options?

Asked on 5/10/13, 1:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Scott Daniel U. Scott, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry to hear about the financial problems. There is no way to stop a reposession unless you bring all the back debt current with interest prior to the taking or file for chapter 13 bankruptcy and attempt to work out payment schedule in bankruptcy. However, she needs to talk with an attorney and/or credit counselor to determine if bankruptcy is the best option.

Read more
5/10/13, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now