Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in New York

I was being sued for non payment of a bill. The attorney and I have reached a payment agreement but I am prepared to pay in full. Am I still required to sign an Agreement of Confession?

Asked on 10/14/13, 6:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Isaacs Marshall R. Isaacs, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You aren't required to do anything; but that just means the parties can't agree to a settlement and the case proceeds toward a trial. I've never recommended to anyone on Law Guru to get an attorney as urgently as I am now. Clearly you mean an "Affidavit of Confession." Seeing as you don't even know what that means, spend the three hundred dollars or so to have an attorney review your Settlement Agreement unless you're content with potentially screwing yourself. If the case is in court already, an Affidavit isn't required because there is CPLR rule which obviates the need for it; so it sounds like the other side's lawyer isn't so sharp or experienced.

Read more
10/14/13, 12:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now