Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

2nd degree harassment means what to someone who is 43 and has a spotless record?

I have a charge of 2nd degree harassment against me. It invloves an

encounter where I grabbed a verbally hostile teenage boy by the collar and

yelled at him. What does this mean to me? I am a father of two young boys,

married. I have no criminal record whatsoever. I am 43 years old. very

concerned. I am in NY State.

Asked on 1/31/06, 2:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Nitzberg Andrew Nitzberg & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2nd degree harassment means what to someone who is 43 and has a spotless record?

While it is clear that the police exercised poor judgment, you still need a lawyer.

Harassment in the second degree is a 'violation', which means it is punishable by a fine and not imprisonment.

You are welcome to a consultation. Email is best to schedule an appointment.

Read more
1/31/06, 2:48 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: 2nd degree harassment means what to someone who is 43 and has a spotless record?

I need to know more facts before offering a real opinion. Where did this incident take place, were you arrested, fingerprinted and what court or venue is it returnable? These issues are important. I can however based upon your statements assume that you will not serve jail time. There is also a very strong possibility that this can be plea bargained appropriately so as to help you avoid a criminal record. Contact my office ,we are listed in the phone directory or by e-mail at r.evans@lawyer.com., leave your phone # and I will arrange for a free phone consultation.

Read more
1/31/06, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now