Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

"i am 35 years old i was accused of giving oral sex to my girlfriends 16 year old niece they did the report to the police and they did a rape kit its being a month and a week since the incident so how long its going to take to arrest me if they find dna"

Asked on 10/16/13, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they did a DNA test, They would have to get your DNA to compare. This can be done if it was previously taken or they will have to get it from you. DNA testing can take months especially with an ongoing investigation. You should make sure you make no statements to police or civilians regarding the charges. You might want to retain a lawyer to intercede with the police before a charge is formally made

Read more
10/16/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now