Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

My 19 yr old son was arrested for DUI . There was no evidence (alcohol or drugs)found in the vehicle. or on him. He did admit to smoking pot hours before he was arrested. He took a urine test which came back negative for drugs and alcohol. He was also sent to a hospital for further testing which came back with a diagnosis of an overdose and depression. What should we do next? do we need to hire a lawyer?

Asked on 7/25/13, 6:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This seems like a defensible case. You should hire a criminal defense lawyer.

Feel free to contact me.

Read more
7/26/13, 3:20 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would absolutely recommend retaining a dwi defense attorney. Please visit my website nydrunkdrivingdefense.com and/or contact my office @ 7188340087.

Read more
7/27/13, 5:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now