Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

i was arrested 10 years ago for so called having weed in public eye, {lie} i just found out that the case is still opened and had a warrant for my arrest. after realizing that the case was still opened i went to vacate the warrant, i asked that the case be dismissed and was denied! what should i do?

Asked on 9/18/13, 9:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a criminal defense lawyer. There are ways to get the case dismissed.

Read more
9/18/13, 10:31 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation. It is very possible that the caSE CAN BE TAKEN CARE OF WITHOUT YOU HAVING A CRIMINAL RECORD.

Read more
9/18/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now