Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

What is ASSAULT -2ND D Felony

what is maximum jail time for this if convicted?

Asked on 12/07/08, 10:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is ASSAULT -2ND D Felony

This is a very serious charge, it is a D felony, meaning that you could easily do a year, or more, of time. It is, however, one of thos charges that has a decent amount of leeway in negotiation with the DA's office.

I would seriously tell you to consider hiring an attorney, if you would like to further discuss this case you may contact us at 212.709.8303 during normal business hours or at 877.229.3394 and selecting carlos gonzalez, anytime.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/08, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now