Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I have a charge of 155.25.I charged someones credit card'but my name was on it.Is this a civil matter

Asked on 10/13/13, 6:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IT IS A CRIMINAL MATTER WITH SOME MAJOR CONSEQUENCES. YOU MAY CONTACT MY OFFICE @ 7188340087 FOR A FREE PHONE CONSULTATION

Read more
10/13/13, 7:36 am
Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There must be more going on if your name is on the card. Did you have permission to have your name on the card or is this an ID theft situation?

Read more
10/14/13, 3:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now