Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

collatral effect

I was arrested & charged w/ tampering with evidence. The cop said I swallowed a marajuana cigerett, the courts convicted me.disorderly conduct/1year conditional discharge.problem is I am a security officer in nys for a major university I am confused will I lose my security license and is this a crime

Asked on 9/29/08, 11:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: collatral effect

Disorderly Conduct is NOT a crime. It is a violation, which is on par with a parking ticket. I would suggest going to the courthouse and getting a letter of disposition, the cost is $10.00, it would simply show what the result of the case was. The point being that if for any future reason the arrest would show up on any search done of your background you would already have the letter of dispoition, signed by the court, proving that there was no criminal conviction.

MUCH LUCK.

you may visit our website at cgonzalezlawfirm.com or contact us directly at 212.709.8303 for any further assistance with this, or any future matter.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/08, 3:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now