Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Emancipated daughter arrested and arraigned for prostitution - doesn't live at home because of drug habit.

What to expect at court date? Don't think the drug thing came into question when she was arrested. First offense Queens NY.

Asked on 6/22/11, 4:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is too complicated for an internet answer. There are many possibilities. Call my office @ 718-834-0087 for a phone consultation.

Read more
6/23/11, 9:05 am
peter bark bark & karpf
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She probably can get a Court diversion drug program.

Read more
6/27/11, 11:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now