Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York


Is it possible to have my records expunged, I have two convictions that occured in 1987 and 1989

1 for criminal possession of a control substance (1987) and criminal possesion of a firearm (1989) both cases in New York State Bronx County

Asked on 9/29/08, 6:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Thompson The Law Office of Robert C. Thompson, Jr., P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Expungment

In Florida, any criminal case which resulted in an adjudication of guilt (conviction) will disqualify you from having your records sealed or expunged.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/08, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now