Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

False Impersonation

I was charged with a 2nd degree misdameanor, criminal impersonation, I had a fake id. Do I need to hire a lawyer for my trial to avoid jail time, or can I represent myself and avoid doing time?

Asked on 4/02/02, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald G. Rehkopf, Jr. Brenna, Brenna & Boyce, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

False Impersonation//Reply

You have a Constitutional right to defend yourself, but as the old saying goes, you will have a fool for a client.

While no attorney call legally or ethically "guarantee" a specific result, there may be "plea bargain" options available that if you defend yourself you will never learn of.

Call the New York State Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (212) 532-4434 for a list of Criminal Defense Lawyers in your area.

Good Luck.

Don Rehkopf

Read more
4/02/02, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now