Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

federal fraud / grand larceny

what charges do i face for stolen credit card checks approximately worth $10000 - i do not have a criminal record - is this a state or federal or both crime

Asked on 3/31/08, 4:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Hoyt The Law Offices of Christopher W. Hoyt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: federal fraud / grand larceny

I would need more information to determine your exposure. At the very least you will have potential state criminal liability. Depending on the facts it is possible that you may have run afoul of some federal statutes as well. Please contact my office if we may be of any assistance.

Read more
3/31/08, 6:41 pm
Carlos Gonzalez Gonzalez Law Associates P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: federal fraud / grand larceny

From your description it would seem mostly to be a State matter, however depending on what is charged there may be potential Federal liability... However, based on the amount youre stating... i would tend to guess that if there is any prosecution, it would probably be strictly by the State. As a defense, you should however seek an attorney capable of handling your case regardless of if it stays a State case or becomes a Federal matter.

If you have any further questions feel free to contact my office at 212.709.8303

Read more
4/11/08, 8:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now