Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Can a felony become sealed after a certain period of time

Asked on 1/31/12, 10:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not normally, only given a specific set of circumstances (usually relating to drug treatment). There is however a bill that is to be submitted to the legislature to allow sealing on non violent felonies

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now