Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

a friend was caught stealing in Lord & Taylor, the store had her pay restitution and stay out of the store for two years, which she did. she was never arrested or anything involving police, but she wants to make sure this doesn't show up during her green card interview. I called the store, spoke with the security department, and they said, as long as restitution was made, there wouldn't be any charges, and will not be a criminal issue. I just need a lawyer to confirm that this kind of stuff usually stays in the store.

Asked on 4/03/13, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she was not charged by the police for a crime there should be nothing that would show up on her criminal record. It sounds like the police were not involved so it would not show up on a criminal check. You might want to post this in Immigration law on Lawguru to get their opinion as to if there is any way it would show up, but it would not show up as a criminal record.

Read more
4/03/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now