Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

In Person Recorded Conversation

If both parties consent to the recorded conversation is it admisible in acourt

Asked on 5/02/07, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

florence hessen florence f. hessen,esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: In Person Recorded Conversation

HI:

If both parties consented to the coversation being recorded, and the party recording is available to authenticate the recording then the judge may admit it into evidence.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 5/04/07, 12:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now