Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Ror

If a person is Release on ROR can he or she leave the to attend a family fuction before their court date.

Asked on 9/15/07, 1:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ror

Yes unless the court has placed restrictions on their travel at arraignment (or thereafter). Check with your lawyer or the clerk of the court.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/07, 12:13 am
Joel Salinger Law Office of Joel R. Salinger
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Ror

The question is leave where? If they are released on their own recognisance, they are allowed to travel anywhere as long as they return for their court date. If they fail to appear for any (I repeat any reason) a warrant for their arrest will most likely be issued. That would only complicate their situation.

If you wish to discuss this matter further or wish to conference this, you can contact me at [email protected] or at 516.746.4747, I appear in all court on Long Island and New York City.

Joel R. Salinger, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/07, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now