Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

Im seeking to find legality of this situation in NY, nassau county area. I met a girl online fetish website who says she is of age. We have been communicating through email. Im going to meet her in my car in public to video tape her feet. She is charging $200 for the session and agreed to sign a video release consent form when i asked her. Although this is a tirn on for me, their will be NO sexual contact or nudity between us; just myself video taping her. She did request payment before she gets into the car.

I just want to make sure their is no violation of prostitution laws or anything else to get myself in trouble.

Asked on 5/10/13, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arkady Bukh Bukh Law Firm, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, there might be a violation of prostitution law depending on exactly what you are paying her to do. Also, even though she SAYS she's of age, 17 in NY, you need to get some proof of that because she could be lying. Anything with a minor can be a real problem.

Read more
5/14/13, 5:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now