Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I have a simple assault arraignment coming up. I was assaulted in a store, and ignored the situation and walked outside where i was followed and then punched in the face. I acted in reasonable self defense and when the police arrived, I was arrested because the other party was bleeding. The state charged me and say they have a witness, but there is camera evidence in thee store that will show I am not the instigator, however police say they were unable to review it at the time. Is there any way to get this matter dismissed before arraignment or my next court date after?

Asked on 7/23/13, 8:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eric Rothstein Rothstein Law PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire a criminal defense lawyer ASAP to, among other things, subpoena the video before it gets erased. Do not count on the police to get it.

Eric Rothstein

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 8:30 am
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will not get dismissed before arraignment. You must get a copy of the tape before it gets lost,erased or otherwise destroyed. If you can afford one I would strongly suggest that you retain a competent criminal defense attorney.You may contact my office @ 7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now