Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

I want to sue my stepfather for sexual child molestation. I was a victim of this crime in the mid 80's. The incident took place in Bronx, NY, however he currently resides in Hastings-on-Hudson, NY. I want to pursue a criminal case against him.

Asked on 6/29/13, 6:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want to pursue a criminal case, your first step is to speak with the local District Attorney's office. They have a sex crimes unit that would listen to your story and determine if there is anything that could be done 20+ years after the fact and if your experience is one that they could successfully prosecute. Without the support of the District Attorney's office, there is little chance that a criminal case could be pursued.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/13, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now