Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

How much time can a person who has been fleeing from the law on narcotic charges for 7 years facing?

Asked on 6/21/11, 8:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Stuart Austin Austin Law Associates, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it depends what level felony charges (or misd). Also, statute of limitations may have run. More information is necessary. Call me for a free consultation, if you wish.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/11, 9:56 am
peter bark bark & karpf
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you did not appear in court when you were supposed to, then you can get State Prison time in addition to time on the drug charge if it is a felony.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/11, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now