Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

If I witness a crime and sign a statement aginst the defendant will he find out?

Asked on 6/18/11, 11:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Southard Law Office of Richard Southard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is yes. Unless your role is that of confidential informant, the accusatory instrument, criminal complaint, as well as ploce paperwork containing the name of the witnesses are all turned over to defendant prior to trial.

Read more
7/11/11, 7:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now