Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

A woman n my husband meet at the gym she asked him y to coffee to discuss a plumbing problem she had at home. He exchanged contact numbers and the next thing you know she is texting with him to the tune of 2200 texts a month. This goes on for two months before I caught on and my husband asked her to stop and have no further contact. Sneaky bitch she is tried to contact him again about a month later. To put an end to it, I sent a copy of all the text messages she sent my husband to her boyfriends job. I also sent an email to the firehouse where she is volley asking if they had a contact email address for their female member by name because I thought she owed me an explanation as to why she was texting my husband sexually explicit text messages knowing full well he is a married man. Well the police come knocking at my door, I'm not home, and tell my husband if I send one more email or post anything on the internet that I would be arrested. Huh?

Asked on 6/24/13, 10:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Katz Fink & Katz, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately you went from the harassee to the harassor. The police may or may not be bluffing; if she's a volley then she may have friends amongst the local police and they could simply be looking to scare you to do her a favor, but I would not take a chance if I were you. You seem to have made your point, and it seems to me that if this woman continues with her barrage of texts to your husband, he can do what she just did to you; he can go to the police and file a harassment complaint.

Read more
7/20/13, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now