Legal Question in Criminal Law in New York

new york state criminal possession of marijuana 3rd, first offense, under a pound,no prior record. what is my family member looking at for a penalty. also should an attorney be hired or is a public defender sufficient?

Asked on 8/02/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I WOULD ALWAYS RETAIN A PRIVATE CRIMINAL DEFENSE ATTORNEY IF IT CAN BE AFFORDED. A PRIVATE ATTORNEY WILL ,IF QUALIFIED,INVESTIGATE ALL POSSIBLE AVENUES OF DEFENSE AS WELL AS POSSIBLE PLEA BARGAINS. A PUBLIC DEFENDER WHEREAS THEY MAY BE COMPETENT WILL NOT SPEND AS MUCH TIME NOE INVESTIGATE AS WELL AS A PRIVATE ATTORNEY BASES UPON CASELOAD. YOU MAY CONTACT MY OFFICE @ 718-834-0087 OR VISIT MY WEB -SITE nydrunkdrivingdefense.com

Read more
8/02/13, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now