Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

I am a 63 year old female residing in Upatate NY. While on Workers Comp. I was recently informed by my employer of 21 years that they had retired me and my health insurance had been cancelled. I had not been notified of this and didn't ask to retire. What are my legal rights? Thanks in advance.

Asked on 9/16/11, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carol Ryder Law Office of Carol Ryder PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds fishy to anyone. I do discr and labor law but it is clear this is not right. Get a fee consult from a labor lwyr and/or WC atty. The lack of ins upsets me a lot also, esp since I have seen companies fool around and not inform employees, they get wacked with huge bills and only find out, THEN the comp says "Oh, you missed COBRA cut-off (90 days), and ins co want $2K a month when Cobra w.h been $400 for 2 people. Before doing or saying anything, get an employment discr/labor lawyer (except for getting the timing for him/her, see about the health ins-you should not go a second w/h ins. I even had someone-a $100 bil telcom witha check mark for a logo try it on us (and hey, it can cost $7K for 4 stitches!) Another time, cancelled us for no reason and we did not know until bills came in. There are lots of issues here. Many attorneys only do WC, only labor law, only discr, many in the latter 2 groups want $ for a consult so get one that does a free consult. She/he may not be the very best but you should know your options (but there are many wonderful attys who do give free consults-I do, and many bar assns have "Limted Means Programs" & because the pro bono services are wayyyyy overloaded and it is very hard to get help w/o immed danger, LM is a good compromise. Tip: Write a summary down in advance, professionally written and no emotional items (Google also beforehand), wait 48 hours and review. Bring a set of copies to your consults (see several-every atty has difft ideas on what cases to take and the law is wacky, to be blunt). ALWAYS keep your originals and when you do hire someone, save $ by giving 2 copies so her/his staff does not have to.

Read more
9/16/11, 7:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now