Legal Question in Discrimination Law in New York

What should i do if im being discriminated,and slandered,and falsely accused every where i go...

Asked on 9/28/11, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Haber Law Offices of Michael S. Haber
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is, not surprisingly, short on facts. What you state as facts are really legal conclusions. It makes things a lot easier if you state the facts and allow an attorney to make legal conclusions. Your question does not even indicate whether what has occurred took place in the arena of employment.

Let's first define the words "discrimination" and "slander." Discrimination is unlawful in situations in which there is unfavorable treatment based on such factors as sex, pregnancy, age, disability, national origin, color, creed, or religion. Slander is an oral communication to a third party of false information that tends to reflect poorly upon the person involved, and requires that there be some injury to the plaintiff.

Good luck to you.

Read more
10/03/11, 2:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now