Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

what is the aggravated

dwi law in new York

Asked on 10/21/13, 8:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dennis OSullivan The Law Office of Dennis O'Sullivan
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Aggravated DWI (vehicle & traffic law 1192-2a) is when the blood alcohol content exceeds .18%.

It has harsher sanctions than a standard dwi, with higher fines and the possibility of a much longer period (up to 3 yrs) with an interlock device requirement.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 10:01 am
Jason Stern Law Offices of Jason Stern
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Aggravated DWI in New York is having 0.18 BAC or higher while operating a motor vehicle.

More at http://www.Westchesterdwiattorney.com or

http://www.dmv.ny.gov/alcohol-drug.htm

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now