Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

I was charged with a DWI and this would be my second in a year. I did not crash and this time I refused any tests and asked for a lawyer. I was already pulled over and making a call and was then asked if I had been drinking and I said no and he said he smelt it. I had two drinks but was affraid of blowing high so I refused any tests this time

Asked on 11/10/13, 6:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

AS A RESULT OF THE TEST REFUSAL YOU MAY LOSE YOUR LICENSE. AS FOR YOUR OTHER PROBLEM , THERE MAY BE DEFENSES,THEREFORE PLEASE CONTACT MY OFFICE @ 7188340087 FOR A FREE PHONE CONSULTATION. ALSO PLEASE VISIT MY WEB SITE nydrunkdrivingdefense.com.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/13, 4:36 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now