Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

I had a dwi about 3 years ago I did the payments I did Counseling I have Probation which I only had a few months until it ended but I Recently got caught driving not intoxicated just with no license no insurance on the car no registration and no inspection on the car and what would happen

Asked on 1/30/13, 5:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Sweeney Richard F. Sweeney, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were driving and you still were on probation, the unlicensed operation could be aggravated and a misdemeanor, and you could be violated on the probation and face possible jail. The other consequences include lots of fines. If you were on probation, you should expect it to be violated.

Read more
1/30/13, 5:58 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is too complicated to answer over the internet. I need specifics to properly respond. You may contact my office @ 7188340087 for a FREE phone consultation.

Read more
1/31/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now