Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

My license was suspeded in CT but i live in NY

is my license also suspended in NY? or do i have to get a restricted license in NY so i can get to work?

Asked on 3/25/08, 6:26 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

NEAL SPECTOR, ESQ. NEAL S. SPECTOR, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My license was suspeded in CT but i live in NY

The answer to your question is you do not have a privilege to drive in NYS anymore because your privilege to drive in your license state was suspended. Connecticut will report the suspension to the interstate compact and NYS will (eventually) log it to the database.

Clean up the suspension and then make certain that NYS DMV cleared it, as well. It is not automatic.

Read more
3/30/08, 7:42 pm
Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My license was suspeded in CT but i live in NY

It is my belief if your license was suspended in Ct then it is also suspended in NY and you should apply for a restricted license. If I can be of further assistance ,call my office @7188340087 for a free phone consultation.

Read more
3/26/08, 12:16 pm
Debra Palazzo Law Offices of Debra Palazzo, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My license was suspeded in CT but i live in NY

Check with NY DMV. I believe you can order a copy of your DMV record on line.

Read more
3/25/08, 9:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now