Legal Question in DUI Law in New York

Vtl 1227 01

I just received notice that I have an upcoming trial for the above statute offense and further that the court has accepted my not guilty plea. I know nothing about this. I live in another state but did have an attorney in NY on another matter that has been adjudicated and I concluded my relationship with this attorney several months ago. Could he have made this plea on my behalf without my knowledge and consent? I need an answer quickly because my trial is scheduled for less than 2 weeks from today.

Asked on 9/12/07, 7:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Evans Robert S. Evans esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Vtl 1227 01

What you suggested is possible.This should be discussed on a more private forum,therefore please contact my office@7188340087 for a free phone consultation. In the alternative visit the site nydrunkdrivingdefense.com

Read more
Answered on 9/12/07, 11:22 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now