Legal Question in Education Law in New York

Can a principal change the grade level of a senior teacher based on the desired request of a less senior teacher

Asked on 5/25/11, 9:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It all depends on the situation. If it's a public school, check with the policies and procedures of the board of education in your county/city. If it's a private school, check with the student handbook and contract.

As a general rule, a principal has the authority to change grades if there is a valid reason to do so.

NEW YORK OFFICE

1225 Franklin Avenue

Suite 325

Garden City, NY 11530

(516)491-4610

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 8:43 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in New York


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now