Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

I have received a contract for reality show but dont want to sign without understanding the whole contract can someone help me?

Asked on 10/03/13, 1:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Lapin, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to have the agreement reviewed by an IP / entertainment lawyer that will have an eye towards your interests and make sure you are protected to the greatest extent. Of course, with these type of agreements the production companies may not be very flexible or amenable to changes, but you have to know what you are signing.

We can certainly assist. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,

Frank

www.LanternLegal.com

212-537-4436

frank@lanternlegal.com

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis

Read more
10/03/13, 1:45 pm
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My office can assist you with that. We have a special discounted rate for lawguru users of $189 an hour. The work would involve a review of the contract and the back and forth with the production company (if necessary).

Please contact me directly at:

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalists.com │ @TheLegalist

email: Info @ TheLegalists .com

t e l : 2 1 2 -- 3 3 7 -- 9 8 3 7


Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
10/03/13, 2:56 pm
Bradley Rosen Bradley C. Rosen, Esq
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Natoli is absolutely right. There are so many issues involved that you truly need an attorney to review the contract and let you know what rights you will be giving up and what you will actually be getting. And this is something that only an experienced attorney will be able to figure out.

I add two things. First, I suggest that you talk with a few different attorneys. You need to feel comfortable with whomever you decide to retain. Second, it is always better to take no deal rather than a bad deal. So have it in your mind that this might be something which is best you walk away from.

I wish you the best of luck,and hope that this is something that does work out for you.

Brad Rosen

brosen@rochester.rr.com

(585) 458-7620

Read more
10/03/13, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now