Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

how to terminate from an exclusive management agreement?

Hi, I naively signed a 3 year exclusive talent management contract when I was 17 years old, now 19, and graduated from an acting conservatory and receiving education on the business, I realized they were not a complete legit agency- meaning youíre not supposed to make the talent pay any upfront fees for their service, and I fell for paying $200.00 for the inclusion in web site (scanning, digital placement, sizing 15), and $250.00 for a maintenance fee for 1 year, they wanted to charge me for the second year, but I did not have the money to renew it. Also, they have not called me in about 6 months for any jobs, and the last time was for a cruise ship performing job, which is not in my area of performance, which is acting for film, televsion, and theater. Their specialty is modeling, which I cannot compete in due to the high demands on height and specific weight requirements. Graduating from my acting conservatory, and now having experience to get a more legit agent, I am moving from New York City acting to Los Angeles acting scene- but I canít sign with another agent in LA. HOW CAN I GET OUT OF THE CONTRACT? When they did not breach their side of the contract? I would appreciate it greatly!

Asked on 4/10/09, 7:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Mark Steven Paul Mark, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: how to terminate from an exclusive management agreement?

You need to have a lawyer review your agreement to assess whether the manager has perfomed, whether the manager was really acting as an agent and what are the potential damages to you if it's a binding agreement and you choose to ignore the contract.

Read more
Answered on 4/10/09, 11:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now