Legal Question in Entertainment Law in New York

I've been working on a film card game for ages but never looked at making it a commercial game because it features real actors and directors which would, I think be a legal minefield/prohibitively expensive (or indeed both)

However I was wondering what the situation was if you used

a. Caricature images with real names or

b. Caricature images with similar names or joke names e.g. Matt Mahogany

Asked on 6/08/12, 5:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Mitchell Law Offices of Laurence Kramer, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The real names and images of public figures can fall within the Fair Use Doctrine of Intellectual Property law, which allows use or depiction of public characters' names and/or likeness for satirical purposes. There is a fine line based on the actual content of these film card games and the purposes of its use and exploitation. I suggest consulting with an attorney prior to moving forward with this idea.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/12, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now