Legal Question in Family Law in New York

My 11 yr old daughter is being threatned by a couple of 11 yr old girls, from her school, via texting. Shes been told she will be beaten up. She is continually harrassed by these girls and receives an excessive amount of calls from them daily that she ignores. We live in New York, is this a crime?

Asked on 12/03/10, 7:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rick Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have to go to the principal immediately and make the school aware of the situation. Do not wait one more day. This is a serious matter and the school will not ignore it. If they do, go to the police.

Read more
12/10/10, 4:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now